IRM21/7574 - The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 6,587,067
- Topic
- Calibration services
- Published
- 22 September 2023
- Submission
- 1 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**This Notice is for Transparency Purposes Only** Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 3-year Framework Agreement, for the Calibration & Repair of General-Purpose Testing and Measuring Equipment (GPTME) currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD). The requirement is split into 7 lots: Lot 1 - The Repair and Calibration of Amplifiers, Attenuators & Filters, Bridges & Calibrators, EMC, ESD, Probes & Radiological, Logic & Network Analysers Lot 2 - The Calibration and Repair of Oscilloscopes, Pulse Generators & Timers, Frequency, Modulation Meters, Directional Couplers & Power, Signal Analysers, Signal Generators, Spectrum Analysers & Waveform Analyser Lot 3 - The Calibration and Repair of Insulation testers, Potentiometers, RCD & Portable Appliance testers, Clamps & Multimeters, Capacitance, Resistance Meters & Voltage Standards Lot 4 - The Repair and Calibration of Distortion meters, Measuring Receiver, Radio Test Sets & Antenna Lot 5 - Removed due to the absence of sufficient pre-qualified bidders Lot 6 - Removed due to the absence of sufficient pre-qualified bidders Lot 7 - The Repair and Calibration of Dimensional, Force & hardness, Torque and Pressure Items Lot 8 - The Repair and Calibration of Acoustics, Synchro Test Set, Humidity & Temperature and Tachometer Items Lot 9 - The repair & Calibration of Mass & Mass (On Site Calibration) Items The successful contractor(s) will be required to calibrate/repair Articles to UKAS and/or OEM specifications and calibration standards identified with an accompanying Certificate of Calibration and/or Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests. The successful contractor will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair process. The contract has an estimated value of £5.6 million (split accordingly over the 7 lots). Each individual lot shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the Most Economically Advantageous commercially compliant tender(s) gaining the highest Weighted Vale for Money (VFM) index score. Weightings have been applied to the three areas under evaluation, and shall be as follows: 55% - Technical Capability 10% - Social Values 35% - Cost The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation To Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50433000 · Calibration services
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IRM21/7574 - The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME).
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to IRM21/7574 - The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
