Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Care and Support Services for people with Learning Disabilities.
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 September 2023
- Submission
- 23 February 2029in 2 years
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is the second extension for the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for its ongoing provision of care and support services for adults with learning disabilities aged 18 and over. The DPS is divided into the following Lots: • Lot 1a - Moderate to severe learning disabilities - Care & Support • Lot 1b - Moderate to severe learning disabilities - Care & Support with Accommodation • Lot 2a - Profound and multiple learning disabilities and /or complex health needs - Care & Support • Lot 2b - Profound and multiple learning disabilities and /or complex health needs - Care & Support with Accommodation • Lot 3a - Learning disabilities and behaviour that challenges and/or mental health issues - Care & Support • Lot 3b - Learning disabilities and behaviour that challenges and/or mental health issues - Care & Support with Accommodation Therefore, the Authority is extending the validity of its existing DPS for a further 39 months starting from 9 November 2025 until 23 February 2029. Please note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. If an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely that it may be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition. If an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS. For previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Notice reference: 2018/S 124-282380, URL: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:282380-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML and 2023/S 000-027896, URL: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027896-2023 For the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted on their respective Lots. Lot Lot 1a: Lot 1a - Moderate to severe learning disabilities - Care & Support An individual who has a learning disability - but may be able to travel on his/her own or with minimum support; - access college, volunteering or meaningful work activities - may needs support with daily tasks such as budgeting, cleaning, cooking - may have difficulties with social skills Lot Lot 1b: Lot 1b - Moderate to severe learning disabilities - Care & Support with Accommodation An individual who has a learning disability - but may be able to travel on his/her own or with minimum support; - access college, volunteering or meaningful work activities - may needs support with daily tasks such as budgeting, cleaning, cooking - may have difficulties with social skills Lot Lot 2a: Lot 2a - Profound and multiple learning disabilities and /or complex health needs - Care & Support An individual who has a learning disability and - difficulties communicating - additional sensory needs (visual / hearing impairment) - physical disabilities, such as cerebral palsy - complex health needs - mental health difficulties - difficulties with movement and posture control - some people may have epilepsy - may require oxygen, tube feeding or suctioning equipment Lot Lot 2b: Lot 2b - Profound and multiple learning disabilities and /or complex health needs - Care & Support with Accommodation An individual who has a learning disability and - difficulties communicating - additional sensory needs (visual / hearing impairment) - physical disabilities, such as cerebral palsy - complex health needs - mental health difficulties - difficulties with movement and posture control - some people may have epilepsy - may require oxygen, tube feeding or suctioning equipment Lot Lot 3a: Lot 3a - Learning disabilities and behaviour challenges and/or mental health issues - Care & Support An individual who has a learning disability and - behaviour that challenges which may include self-injury, hurting others, destructive behaviour, etc. - have autism - have little or no speech - need support with daily activities such as dressing, washing eating and keeping safe Lot Lot 3b: Lot 3b - Learning disabilities and behaviour that challenges and/or mental health issues - Care & Support with Accommodation An individual who has a learning disability and - behaviour that challenges which may include self-injury, hurting others, destructive behaviour, etc. - have autism - have little or no speech - need support with daily activities such as dressing, washing eating and keeping safe
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2023Current notice
- Next: Submission date23 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
228 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Care and Support Services for people with Learning Disabilities..
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Care and Support Services for people with Learning Disabilities., ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
