Expired contract

Evaluation of WMCA UKSPF Investment in Business Support - Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 167,895
Duration
6 months
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
22 September 2023

Tender description

Notice to confirm the award of a contract in relation to the Evaluation of WMCA UKSPF Investment in Business Support procurement exercise. WMCA £88m UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) programme focusses across three investment priorities. We are seeking to commission this evaluation on the business support elements of the programme. With the key focus being on understanding the impact, effectiveness and growth value of programme activities. The evaluation of the business support elements of WMCA's 3-year UKSPF programme will be used to inform our ongoing business support investment, including from UKSPF post 2024/25. The evaluation should focus on the following broad research questions, however we would welcome suggestions from bidders, as to additional lines of enquiry that would strengthen our understanding of the impact and effectiveness of our investment. - To what extent has UKSPF funding been able to deliver the recommendations of the WM Business Support review? - How effective have UKSPF-funded business support activities been in addressing the challenges in the WMCA area? - How effective has the provision of grant funding been in supporting growth? - What has been the comparative value of WMCA investment in specialist account managers offering intensive support to business, versus its investment in more generalist advisors? The initial contract period will be from the Contract Start Date until 31st March 2024. A 12-month option period will be included which WMCA can choose to invoke at their sole discretion until 31st March 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 October 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of WMCA UKSPF Investment in Business Support - Contract Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.