Awarded contract

Domestic Mobility Equipment Servicing, Maintenance and Inspection Services

Details

Value
GBP 210,215
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
19 September 2023

Tender description

NHS Highland (NHSH) requires the provision of Domestic Mobility Equipment Servicing, Maintenance and Inspection Services to cover all PUWER and LOLER requirements. Lot 2: Bi-annual Thorough Examinations LOLER – Lifting Equipment. There are two main legal frameworks relating to the maintenance and inspection of community equipment. Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER). This involves bi-annual thorough examinations by legally competent staff. Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). This often involves annual servicing by legally competent staff. Both these acts are underpinned by the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 which means that NHS Highland has a legal duty to mitigate the risks associated with their actions as far as is practicable. The requirement is for a service contract which services Domestic Mobility Equipment in Adult Social Care Domestic settings within NHSH. This contract will consist of the Annual PPM Servicing and Maintenance PUWER for Lifting, Stairlifts and Other Equipment and Bi Annual Thorough Examination LOLER for Lifting Equipment and Stairlifts. The contract will also consist of Annual PPM servicing and Maintenance PUWER community store equipment which is a new service for this contract. Lot 3: Annual PPM Servicing and Maintenance PUWER – Stairlifts. There are two main legal frameworks relating to the maintenance and inspection of community equipment. Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER). This involves bi-annual thorough examinations by legally competent staff. Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). This often involves annual servicing by legally competent staff. Both these acts are underpinned by the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 which means that NHS Highland has a legal duty to mitigate the risks associated with their actions as far as is practicable. The requirement is for a service contract which services Domestic Mobility Equipment in Adult Social Care Domestic settings within NHSH. This contract will consist of the Annual PPM Servicing and Maintenance PUWER for Lifting, Stairlifts and Other Equipment and Bi Annual Thorough Examination LOLER for Lifting Equipment and Stairlifts. The contract will also consist of Annual PPM servicing and Maintenance PUWER community store equipment which is a new service for this contract. Lot 4: Bi-annual Thorough Examinations LOLER – Stairlifts. There are two main legal frameworks relating to the maintenance and inspection of community equipment. Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER). This involves bi-annual thorough examinations by legally competent staff. Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). This often involves annual servicing by legally competent staff. Both these acts are underpinned by the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 which means that NHS Highland has a legal duty to mitigate the risks associated with their actions as far as is practicable. The requirement is for a service contract which services Domestic Mobility Equipment in Adult Social Care Domestic settings within NHSH. This contract will consist of the Annual PPM Servicing and Maintenance PUWER for Lifting, Stairlifts and Other Equipment and Bi Annual Thorough Examination LOLER for Lifting Equipment and Stairlifts. The contract will also consist of Annual PPM servicing and Maintenance PUWER community store equipment which is a new service for this contract. Lot 1: Annual Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Servicing and Maintenance PUWER – Lifting and Other Equipment. There are two main legal frameworks relating to the maintenance and inspection of community equipment. Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER). This involves bi-annual thorough examinations by legally competent staff. Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). This often involves annual servicing by legally competent staff. Both these acts are underpinned by the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 which means that NHS Highland has a legal duty to mitigate the risks associated with their actions as far as is practicable. The requirement is for a service contract which services Domestic Mobility Equipment in Adult Social Care Domestic settings within NHSH. This contract will consist of the Annual PPM Servicing and Maintenance PUWER for Lifting, Stairlifts and Other Equipment and Bi Annual Thorough Examination LOLER for Lifting Equipment and Stairlifts. The contract will also consist of Annual PPM servicing and Maintenance PUWER community store equipment which is a new service for this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

296 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Mobility Equipment Servicing, Maintenance and Inspection Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Mobility Equipment Servicing, Maintenance and Inspection Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.