Awarded contract

DHSC: CMO: Central Government Copyright Licence Renewal

Details

Value
GBP 130,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Subscription services
Published
20 September 2023

Tender description

This is a subscriptions contract where the Supplier provide DHSC with a CLA Licence which is regulated by the government through the collective licencing body, offering DHSC a number of advantages including permission to reuse, share content, to use text and images from books, newspapers, online publications etc. while abiding with copyright regulations. It saves time as it prevents asking for consent from individual copyright owners every time DHSC wanted to copy, print, email or save any documents. Additional information: Additional information: A £130,000 maximum budget for this multiyear (5 years) contract has been allocated. Awarded value for Year 1 is: £23,692.08 The awarded value per year may differ from the previous year depending on the market climate, thus a Variation form will be filled out each year to reflect that change and the total awarded value will increase. For example, Year 2 spend could be £25,000 and Year 3 could be £20,000 which would bring the total awarded value up to £68,692.08 There is an option for the Buyer to terminate the contract after 3 years if necessary which is set out in the contract attached (see Special Terms). If the Contract runs through the 5 years, the allocated budget allowance may be spent in full, but if the Contract is terminated after 3 years, a total amount less than £130,000 will have been spent.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79980000 · Subscription services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.