Demand-led innovation for the Automotive sector Materials requirements in 2030 and beyond
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 70,525
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 20 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement A Demand-led innovation programme can help to align the innovation efforts of various industries with the needs and demands of customers or end-users. These programs typically focus on addressing specific challenges or opportunities in the market. The foundation industries, which include sectors like metals, chemicals, cement, glass, ceramics, and paper, form the backbone of industrial production and infrastructure development. They provide essential materials and components that are vital to various sectors, including automotive manufacturing. The automotive sector relies heavily on the foundation industries for materials like steel, aluminium, plastics, rubber, and various chemicals. Innovations in the foundation industries can have a direct impact on the automotive sector by improving the quality, performance, and sustainability of these materials.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demand-led innovation for the Automotive sector Materials requirements in 2030 and beyond.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Demand-led innovation for the Automotive sector Materials requirements in 2030 and beyond, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
