Awarded contract

707615450 - In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Device (EEBD)

Details

Value
GBP 4,990,000
Topic
Fire escape equipment
Published
19 September 2023

Tender description

The Salvage & Marine Operations Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), have awarded a contract to Ocenco Incorporated (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support for Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs), together with the purchase of additional EEBDs. The contract will be for a period of 3 years from 8th April 2024 expiring 31st March 2027. Lot 1: This contract shall provide in-service support for Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs), together with the ability to purchase additional EEBDs. EEBDs are used in the event of an escape from atmospheres that are either toxic or unable to sustain life and are a safety critical item to personnel on board ships/submarines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 April 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
  • 44611200 · Breathing apparatus
  • 98360000 · Marine services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 707615450 - In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Device (EEBD).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 707615450 - In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Device (EEBD), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.