Awarded contract

VIVID - for the provision of Building Material

Details

Value
GBP 53,780,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
12 September 2023

Tender description

VIVID are a social housing provider, primarily operating within Hampshire. VIVID have offices based in Portsmouth and Basingstoke. We’ve 33,000 homes across Hampshire, Surrey, Berkshire, and West Sussex of which we maintain circa 27,000. We employ 250 trade staff who carry out approximately 134,000 repairs and maintenance jobs. The previous/current agreement was commenced in 2018 for an initial 3-year period. The tender was structured so that one contractor was appointed per lot, with 5 lots being awarded. The new tender has been spilt into lots, breakdown below. Lot Number Lot name Estimated Annual spend Lot 1 General Building £2.1m Lot 2 Plumbing, heating, and Gas Spares £3.1m Lot 3 Electrical £1.6m Lot 4 PPE and Workwear £180k Lot 1: General Building VIVID’s Building maintenance team consists of over 100 staff members varying across multiple trades, carpenters, plumbers, plasterers, bricklayers, fencers, and labourers. VIVID staff completed circa 100,000 jobs last year; these jobs were broken down into responsive repairs, void property refurbishments, and planned maintenance repairs. Our KPIs include the following targets: - • First Time Fix rate of 95% • Voids turnaround of 10 days • Responsive repairs - emergency 24 hours, urgent 7 days, damp and mould 14 days and routine 28 calendar days. The potential supplier will work with us to ensure that the trade staff have appropriate van stock and ready access to any other materials required to enable us to meet these targets. Lot 2: Plumbing, heating and gas spares VIVID’s Building maintenance team consists of over 100 staff members varying across multiple trades, carpenters, plumbers, plasterers, bricklayers, fencers, and labourers. VIVID staff completed circa 100,000 jobs last year; these jobs were broken down into responsive repairs, void property refurbishments, and planned maintenance repairs. Our KPIs include the following targets: - • First Time Fix rate of 95% • Voids turnaround of 10 days • Responsive repairs - emergency 24 hours, urgent 7 days, damp and mould 14 days and routine 28 calendar days. The potential supplier will work with us to ensure that the trade staff have appropriate van stock and ready access to any other materials required to enable us to meet these targets. Lot 3: Electrical VIVID’s Building maintenance team consists of over 100 staff members varying across multiple trades, carpenters, plumbers, plasterers, bricklayers, fencers, and labourers. VIVID staff completed circa 100,000 jobs last year; these jobs were broken down into responsive repairs, void property refurbishments, and planned maintenance repairs. Our KPIs include the following targets: - • First Time Fix rate of 95% • Voids turnaround of 10 days • Responsive repairs - emergency 24 hours, urgent 7 days, damp and mould 14 days and routine 28 calendar days. The potential supplier will work with us to ensure that the trade staff have appropriate van stock and ready access to any other materials required to enable us to meet these targets. Lot 4: PPE and Workwear VIVID’s Building maintenance team consists of over 100 staff members varying across multiple trades, carpenters, plumbers, plasterers, bricklayers, fencers, and labourers. VIVID staff completed circa 100,000 jobs last year; these jobs were broken down into responsive repairs, void property refurbishments, and planned maintenance repairs. Our KPIs include the following targets: - • First Time Fix rate of 95% • Voids turnaround of 10 days • Responsive repairs - emergency 24 hours, urgent 7 days, damp and mould 14 days and routine 28 calendar days. The potential supplier will work with us to ensure that the trade staff have appropriate van stock and ready access to any other materials required to enable us to meet these targets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Vivid Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 44111000 · Building materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to VIVID - for the provision of Building Material.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to VIVID - for the provision of Building Material, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Vivid Housing Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.