RAF148/2223 Phase 1- Scoping Study on Longevity of Insulation Retrofits
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Leeds Beckett University Enterprises Ltd
- Value
- GBP 59,999.4
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement. This is the first phase of a two phase project looking to quantify the impact of degradation of insulation retrofits over time, and characterise the effective lifetime of different insulation measures. This first phase will primarily be concerned with reviewing available literature and data to summarise the current state of knowledge on longevity and degradation of retrofits. This will be used to deliver recommendations on methodology and sampling for a representative survey of the UK's housing stock to gather data on performance over a 40- year period of the most commonly installed insulation measures. This first phase of the project will deliver the following outputs: 1. A literature review 2. The technical analysis report 3. The field study sampling & methodology recommendations
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2023
- Completed: Award published11 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 February 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RAF148/2223 Phase 1- Scoping Study on Longevity of Insulation Retrofits.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
