Awarded contract

Provision of pest control services at the Royal Hospital Chelsea

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Pest-control services
Published
12 September 2023

Tender description

The Royal Hospital Chelsea requires the provision of pest control services to support a 66 acre heritage site. Areas included but not limited to are; Catering departments (Kitchens), Waste (Compacter/ Refuse) areas, Long Ward accommodation, Staff accommodation, Working Offices, Outdoor Locations (Yards, Barns), and all other general grounds areas. 2. Scope of service 2.1 The following services are required and the contractor shall maintain them at all times. • To prevent against the following Pests, however not limited to; Rats, Mice, Garden Ants, Cockroaches, Wasps and Fly's. • Please note from time to time we may require treatment of bed bugs. • All areas as detailed in the location sheet 'Annex - A' are to be subject to a minimum of six (every second month) visits, commensurate with the degree of infestation as may occur from time to time. • Non routine callouts for specific infestations are to be provided and responded to within 24 hours, subject to pre authorisation by the contract designated officer. • On completion of the scheduled visit, resupply of a resource or maintenance of a unit of equipment, is to be supported with a Service Report or Certificate of delivery or conformity in respect of all items so checked is required by the Contract Designated Officer. • All equipment's supplied as part of this service is to be subject to the minimum of an annual inspection and service to be scheduled by the Contract Designated Officer. • To ensure the highest standard of quality detailed and demanded by the Royal Hospital is maintained at all times. • Provide sufficient equipment to carry out this service. • The contractor is responsible for all travel charges and personal expenses incurred whilst visiting the Royal Hospital Chelsea. • Ensuring that time frames detailed in the requirement and contract are adhered to at all times. All staff working on site at the Royal Hospital Chelsea must have been DBS checked. 2.2 Principle Duties • Conduct a full site survey and risk assessments prior to starting work on this contract. • Undertake site familiarisation meetings prior to the start of the contract. • Complete Health & Safety and Quality Assurance Planning. • Introduce service specification. • Provide quarterly management information reports. • Eliminate the threat of pest related diseases, and reduce the risk of pest damage. • Safeguard public health for In-Pensioners, staff, contractors and visitors. • Complete a minimum of six service visits on all areas as detailed in scope of service. Additional information: Please ensure that you read the ITT document and follow all instructions on how to bid for this service. Site visits will take place 24th - 28th July inclusive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Royal Hospital Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of pest control services at the Royal Hospital Chelsea.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of pest control services at the Royal Hospital Chelsea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.