Expired contract

Property Refurbishment Cog Lane, Burnley

Details

Value
GBP 43,456
Duration
2 months
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
15 September 2023

Tender description

Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 206 Cog Lane Burnley BB11 5BG. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document attached (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 11 week contract running through September to mid November 2023. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder Additional information: Bidders must complete, sign and return before the deadline the following Tender documents: Form of Tender (total tender sum); Preliminaries (to include fixed cost and timescales); Certificate of Non-Collusion; confirm insurance arrangements and provide two examples of previous similar projects. All completed Tender documents must be submitted in hard copy format within a sealed envelope addressed for the attention of 'Head of Legal & Democratic Services, Town Hall, Manchester Rd, Burnley, BB119SA' and clearly marked 'Tender for Property Refurbishment Cog Lane, Burnley' prior to 15:00 GMT on the 30th August 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Property Refurbishment Cog Lane, Burnley.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Property Refurbishment Cog Lane, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.