Awarded contract

PAN2813 - Ian Marlow Centre- Developer Procurement

Details

Value
GBP 6,750,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 September 2023

Tender description

Leicester City Council (the Owner) invites Tenders for the provision of the development of the new industrial units at the Ian Marlow Centre site. A summary of what the tenderer is being requested to deliver is as follows:- - Appoint and oversee a design team to progress the design development and detailed design for the works including any survey work deemed required; - Undertake demolition works prior to planning approval which will be paid by the Owner; - Submit the planning application - Works undertaken to be paid in line with stage payments set out in the Delivery Agreement; - Obtain all necessary consents under the Development Agreement; - Report on progress to the Owner and their Consultants on a monthly basis (via Teams); - Develop an overall programme for the scheme identifying a period of two weeks for key Owner sign off periods at a time (planning submission, out to tender, tender approval); - Appoint a main contractor to construct the scheme and manage/ oversee the project whilst on site; - Allow for any relevant Owner training required; - 12 month mechanical and electrical maintenance contract for the site; - 12 month landscaping maintenance for the site; The proposed Contract will be for appointing a Developer to undertake the demolition of the existing buildings and the design, construction and handover of the project works to the Authority. Lot 1: The Developer will be appointed under a Development Agreement. The proposed structure of this Agreement will be as follows:- - The Developer will appoint a contractor to complete the demolition works which will be paid by the Client as outlined in the Development Agreement. - The Developer will appoint a design team and obtain planning permission at risk, with the Client paying the Developer for obtaining planning permission once received as outlined in the Development Agreement. - The Developer will construct the scheme and handover the completed project and will be paid in Stage payments as outlined in the Delivery Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN2813 - Ian Marlow Centre- Developer Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN2813 - Ian Marlow Centre- Developer Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.