Awarded contract

NAC/5140 Maintenance, Servicing & Repair of Automatic Doors & Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 365,000
Topic
Windows, doors and related items
Published
12 September 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council requires a qualified service provider for the Maintenance, Servicing and Repair of Automatic Doors and Associated Items to ensure that automatic doors within NAC’s non-domestic premises are maintained to meet statutory legislation and requirements. The contract term will be for 3 years commencing 29 October 2023 with an option to extend up to 24 months utilising the SBCC Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland (MTC/Scot 2019) terms and conditions. Lot 1: To ensure that automatic doors in NAC’s non-domestic premises are maintained to meet statutory legislation and service requirements. The maintenance and minor works, comprises preventative and corrective maintenance to maintenance, servicing and repair of automatic doors and associated items to non-housing properties within North Ayrshire. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 September 2023

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

130 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5140 Maintenance, Servicing & Repair of Automatic Doors & Associated Items.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.