Market Exploration of the Land Use Choices Tool (LUCT)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CALVIUM LTD
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Industry specific software development services
- Published
- 15 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
"The Land Use Choices Tool (LUCT) is a software tool, developed by the Environment Agency with Defra family partners internally, aiming to support spatial planning and decision support for the rural environment. It generates scenarios to support land use change decisions at national to local level about suitable locations for habitat and woodland creation on agricultural land. It uses spatial targeting to maximise benefits for water quality, flood reduction, biodiversity & woodland, greenhouse gas reduction, carbon storage, and water resources, aiming to deliver Environment Act targets and better value for money. For a more comprehensive description of the tool, please refer to Annex A. We are commissioning a market exploration study to: 1. Identify the potential customer groups, clients and/or users for the LUCT (fee-paying and/or non-fee paying). 2. Assess the market for similar products and compare to determine the unique selling point (USP) of the LUCT against these other products (a provisional list of other land use / land management products has been provided (Annex B)). 3. To provide an estimate of LUCTs value and impact to UK plc. 4. To provide an estimate of LUCTs commercial value and identify potential routes to market. 5. Suggest next steps to ensure LUCT can best meet market demand and deliver optimal impact. The result of this work will provide evidence to support a business case (following the 5 Case Model (see Box A)) for the next stages of LUCT development. We will also use the work to secure better leverage in our traditional role supporting Defra on environmental evidence and delivery, while helping us make a case for more innovative approaches. There are at least 3 potential development routes for government public bodies: 1. Developed entirely by EA & Defra partners, using our data and web / cloud-based services and internal IT development resource. 2. External development using external contractors / suppliers, including hosting tools / platforms and data on external web platforms / cloud. 3. A mixed approach, where a transfer from external to internal, or vice-versa, might occur. There may also be alternative routes led by other departments or organisations which we hope this research will explore. It is anticipated that this will be a 3-month contract, commencing in September and concluding by the end of the calendar year. Funding for the project is from the Government Office for Technology Transfer - Knowledge Asset Grant Fund programme - designed for UK public sector organisations to better exploit high-potential intangible assets. This funding is for project costs up to £25,000." Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to john.lancaster02@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 23:59 on Friday 25th August 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 September 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Exploration of the Land Use Choices Tool (LUCT).
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Market Exploration of the Land Use Choices Tool (LUCT), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
