Fabian's Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 11 September 2023
- Submission
- 27 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Coggeshall Parish Council are looking to refurbish a redundant play area with an innovative design. This invitation for quotations and ideas is for the first phase of this project, incorporating equipment that will mainly appeal to older children (12 and above). The first phase will be for the installation of a central structure or central group of pieces of equipment which is sophisticated and "cool", rather than the usual bright and colourful equipment for younger children. This would include: • Equipment that offers seating that is attractive to all generations and is conducive to talking and collaborating. • Equipment that has multiple functions, creating spaces which can be used to relax by groups of older users and in turn, more actively by younger visitors. The design would need to: - preserve the character of the area by favouring natural materials and integrating equipment into the surroundings; - make the area welcoming to all generations; and - offer all generations a reason to pass through as well as space to pause, meet and mingle. More details are in the attached document. Application is to be made by email to clerk@coggeshall-pc.gov.uk addressed to Philippa Potter, Parish Clerk. Website: http://www.coggeshall-pc.gov.uk/ Additional information: Please contact Philippa Potter, Parish Clerk for any questions: clerk@coggeshall-pc.gov.uk 07534 332042
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2023
About the buyer
Coggeshall Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coggeshall-parish-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fabian's Park.
Related topics
Topics related to Fabian's Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coggeshall Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
