Awarded contract

Estates: Project Manager & Contract Administrator for the New Madras College Building

Details

Value
GBP 492,615
Topic
Construction project management services
Published
14 September 2023

Tender description

Project Manager and Contract Administrator for the Madras New College Building at the University of St Andrews. Lot 1: Project Manager and Contract Administrator for the for the Madras/New College development at the University of St Andrews. To facilitate the development of the Madras / New College building the University of St Andrews requires to engage a Professional Team incorporating the Design Team, which will be led by the Architect and Lead Designer. The Project Manager and Contract Administrator will be responsible for managing initial meetings with the other design team members, conclusion of the stakeholder engagement sessions, guiding the design team through the RIBA stages as outlined in the 2013 Plan of Work and reporting to the University on progress through the various stages, working with the design team to ensure the project is delivered within the outlined project timeline and budget. The University has a number of developments planned to expand the built estate across its Town Centre, Eden and North Haugh campuses. In the Town Centre, the redevelopment of the Madras site will realise a new build element at c8,000m² with c2,000m² of restored and refurbished historic buildings. This team will be required to work with key users, Academic Schools and the University community to progress a design that will capture both the university’s current aspirations to create an inclusive, innovative and sustainable environment as well as some future requirements, all to realise the full potential of this key Town Centre site. Please see SPD Documents for full details. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our e-Tendering System (In-Tend). To Express an Interest please go to our tender web-site at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews Please note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Estates: Project Manager & Contract Administrator for the New Madras College Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.