WFD Georgia Call for Expert: Climate Change and Democratic Governance
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 8 September 2023
- Submission
- 22 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD is issuing this Call for Experts ("Call") to a range of potential experts and we would welcome a proposal from your organisation. This Call constitutes an Invitation to Tender ("ITT"). WFD has been actively supporting democratic development process in Georgia since 2009 through its Georgia Country Office (WFD Georgia). WFD Georgia has been primarily implementing the parliamentary strengthening programmes funded by the British government as well as other donors like EU, UNDP and USAID. Those parliamentary democracy programmes were instrumental for introducing and establishing parliamentary supervisory tools such as thematic inquiry and post-legislative scrutiny in Georgia. In 2021 WFD broadened its focus to include environmental democracy and climate resilience considering urgency of action for tackling environmental degradation and climate crisis. Environmental democracy was first piloted in Georgia during 2021-2022 as a one-year experimental programme and upon successful implementation scaled up to a three-year programme, which is currently one of the flagship programmes in Georgia supported by the UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO). Advancing Environmental Protection, Climate Change and Democratic Resilience in Georgia (the Programme) programme aims to deliver sustainable change in environmental protection and climate resilience through enhanced democratic governance in Georgia. It supports various national and local stakeholders in the delivery of the new climate change and other green-focused legislation, enhance the enabling environment in favour of low-carbon development alternatives and support exertion of positive (constructive) pressure on governance stakeholders in favour of these outcomes. Accordingly, WFD intends to procure a multi-provider framework agreement to provide individual consultancy services to support WFD's capacity for effective technical support and advice for environmental protection, climate change and democratic governance related activities. Such activities might for example include support in conducting thematic inquires, post-legislative scrutiny, developing knowledge products, planning and delivering knowledge-sharing sessions and trainings, developing policy papers and briefs, legislation, conducting research and studies. Please refer to the tender document for full details, including how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 September 2023
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD Georgia Call for Expert: Climate Change and Democratic Governance.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
