Awarded contract

Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) Service

Details

Value
GBP 10,800,000
Topic
Health services
Published
7 September 2023

Tender description

The TLHC Programme is a flagship national pilot programme funded by NHS England, designed to contribute to the Long-Term Plan ambition of detecting 75% of all cancers at Stage 1 or 2 by 2028. Lot 1: The TLHC Programme is a flagship national pilot programme funded by NHS England, designed to contribute to the Long-Term Plan ambition of detecting 75% of all cancers at Stage 1 or 2 by 2028. In localities where the service is live, all people aged between 55 and 74, who have ever smoked, are invited to have a lung health check assessment that assesses the risk of them having a lung cancer. Those deemed at higher risk are invited to receive a low-dose CT scan to identify possible lung cancers. The national cancer programme has approved Phase 4 expansion of the Cheshire & Merseyside (C&M) Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) pilot footprint to Wirral, Warrington, and North Sefton (Southport and Formby) during 2023/24. To achieve NHSE deliverables set out in the 2023/24. Operational Planning Guidance states that these Places must be mobilised by the end of Quarter 4. The potential contract will be valued at approximately £2,7m* per year; and the contract's duration will be for 4 years. *Annual contract value may vary due to activity levels and national payment guidance. Additional information: Any extension to the contract will be subject to national guidance and further funding being made available to the ICB.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Targeted Lung Health Check (TLHC) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.