Supporting consumers through the transition to low-carbon heating
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Verian Group UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 94,201
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded as a direct award under the PS21174 - Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Brief Description of Requirement Behavioural Science Framework - Project Bid This application should be completed by any colleague working on energy or climate change policy, who would like to commission small-scale behavioural science research using the Behavioural Science Framework. Projects must meet the following criteria to be commissioned via the framework: - Be relevant to energy and climate change policy. - Seek to address a specific evidence gap using/related to behavioural science. - Be small in scale (under £50k where possible). - Must have a social researcher leading the project. If your team does not have a designated social researcher, please discuss with us at saber@beis.gov.uk. Applications will undergo the following process before being commissioned: 1. Analytical Feedback - Your application will be reviewed by analysts in the Social and Behavioural Energy Research team who will assess your project against criteria outlined in Annex I and provide comment. 2. Research Sub-Committee - After applicants have had the opportunity to action the comments received during analytical feedback, the application will be sent to a committee of grade 7 analysts, who will deem whether the project is suitable or unsuitable for the framework, based on the project assessment criteria outlined in Annex I. Applications will be reviewed within 3 working days
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2023
- Completed: Award published4 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 February 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supporting consumers through the transition to low-carbon heating.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
