Awarded contract

Provision of Skip Transport Services

Details

Topic
Refuse skips
Published
5 September 2023

Tender description

An award has been made by Neath Port Talbot CBC for the provision of skip transport services within Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. The service includes:- * for the collection and return of 12 yardsᶾ waste/recycling skips owned by the Council from various locations within the boundaries of the County Borough as may be directed by the Council, and subsequent transport for disposal/recycling to the Briton Ferry Waste Transfer Station (WTS), Briton Ferry, Neath, SA11 2HZ, * supply and collection of containers for cardboard - the contractor will be required to provide the required number of open topped ‘roll on-roll off’ skips of approximately 35 yardsᶾ capacity for the storage and transport of the cardboard in accordance with the service requirements. The contractor must be a current registered waste carrier with Natural Resources Wales (NRW) and comply with any waste Duty of Care requirements as is required to complete the service. The contractor shall also be required to hold a valid Operator’s Licence issued by the Department of Transport, for any vehicles over 3.5 tonnes that are operated by the contractor for the purposes of the services. The service will run for three years from 1st October 2023 until 30th September 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Skip Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Skip Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.