Awarded contract

Pen-y-Geulan, Cynwyd, Culvert Reconstruction

Details

Topic
Culverts
Published
6 September 2023

Tender description

The Works comprise briefly of the replacement of the existing masonry culvert with a ‘free issue’ precast concrete box culvert. New parapets, stepped spillway, training walls and aprons will be constructed. The upstream ditch is to be regraded and lined with concrete canvas. • Maintaining traffic management. • Careful removal and infilling of existing culvert, including headwalls and fences to both elevations. • Excavation and new culvert laying, new stepped spillway, headwalls, training walls and aprons. • Collection (from Lon Parcwr Depot, LL15 1NA), delivery and offloading to site and installation of new ‘free issue’ precast concrete culvert units. • Waterproofing new culvert. • Construction of re-graded and concrete canvas protected inlet ditch. • Construction of masonry faced concrete headwalls, training walls, stepped spillway and parapets • Reinstatement of highway surfacing with new kerbs, carriageway markings and bollards. • Reinstatement of fencing to elevations. • Minimal use of full-highway closures. • Maintain safe vehicle access to Pen-y-Guelan. • Temporary works shall ensure that water can be conveyed with no pollution during the works until transferred into the new culvert (Note: River Dee SAC/SSSI is 170m downstream). • Diversion of unknown private copper water pipe assumed to be feeding cattle water. • Safe working within vicinity of buried BT cables. • Safe working within vicinity of 11kV buried and overhead line. • Safe working in excavations and support of surrounding structures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221220 · Culverts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pen-y-Geulan, Cynwyd, Culvert Reconstruction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.