Awarded contract

(NU/1782) Supply and Installation of a Clinical Data Management System and a Randomisation System

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Database software package
Published
7 September 2023

Tender description

The scope is for the supply, implementation and support for a Clinical Data Management System and Randomisation System to be used by all members of the NCTU, and by trial teams across multiple clinical sites, nationally and globally. The requirements are for established cloud-based, off the shelf solutions which are in use within clinical trial environments. The systems must be accessed via a web-based interface. The systems must have different user profiles to support the setting up, management and data removal for statistical analysis. This tender process is divided two lots. Suppliers may submit a bid for one of the lots or both lots. Each Lot will be assessed separately. Lot 1 - Clinical Data Management System and Lot 2 - Randomisation System. Note no award was made for Lot 2. Lot 1: Clinical Data Mangeement System The scope is for the supply, implementation and support for a Clinical Data Management System to be used by all members of the NCTU, and by trial teams across multiple clinical sites, nationally and globally. The requirements are for established cloud-based, off the shelf solutions which are in use within clinical trial environments. The systems must be accessed via a web-based interface. The systems must have different user profiles to support the setting up, management and data removal for statistical analysis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48611000 · Database software package
  • 48814000 · Medical information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.