Awarded contract

New Digital Pathology Storage Area Network Solution for the Isle of Wight NHS Trust

Details

Value
GBP 203,542.7
Duration
5 years
Topic
Media storage and reader devices
Published
8 September 2023

Tender description

Two Hitachi Vantara E590 arrays of 500TB storage each c/w installation, training, and 5 years support for a new Digital Pathology Storage Area Network Solution as part of the Histopathology transformation project, for the Isle of Wight NHS Trust.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 February 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30233000 · Media storage and reader devices
  • 30233100 · Computer storage units
  • 30233110 · Magnetic card storage units
  • 30233120 · Magnetic tape storage units
  • 30233130 · Magnetic disk storage units
  • 30233131 · Floppy-disk drives
  • 30233132 · Hard-disk drives
  • 30233140 · Direct-access storage devices (DASD)
  • 30233141 · Redundant Array of Independent Disk (RAID)
  • 30233150 · Optical-disk drives
  • 30233151 · Compact disk (CD) reader and/or burner
  • 30233152 · Digital versatile disc (DVD) reader and/or burner
  • 30233153 · Compact disk (CD) and digital versatile disk (DVD) reader and/or burner
  • 30233160 · Tape streamers
  • 30233161 · Cassette-handling equipment
  • 30233170 · Carousel units
  • 30233180 · Flash memory storage devices
  • 30233190 · Disk controller
  • 30233300 · Smart card readers
  • 30233310 · Fingerprint readers
  • 30233320 · Combined smart card and fingerprint readers
  • 30234000 · Storage media
  • 30234100 · Magnetic disk
  • 30234200 · Optical disks
  • 30234300 · Compact disks (CDs)
  • 30234400 · Digital versatile disks (DVDs)
  • 30234500 · Memory storage media
  • 30234600 · Flash memory
  • 30234700 · Magnetic tapes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Digital Pathology Storage Area Network Solution for the Isle of Wight NHS Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 133
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.