Awarded contract

National Diet and Nutrition Survey 2023-2030

Details

Supplier(s)
Natcen
Value
GBP 21,082,653
Duration
7 years
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
7 September 2023

Tender description

Provision of a national survey to gather detailed, quantitative and nationally representative information on food consumption and nutrient intakes and biochemical measures of nutritional status allowing breakdown by age and sex, and analysis of the distribution of intakes and status within the population and contributors to nutrient intake. The data collected provides evidence needed to support work on risk assessment by the independent Scientific Advisory Committee on Nutrition and modelling of different strategies by policy developers and risk managers. Contract term: Start on 07/09/2023 to 31/03/2030 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. Value of Contract: £ 17,568,862 (excl. VAT) £21,082,635 (incl. VAT) Additional Requirements: The contract allows for the inclusion of devolved country boosts and/or any other necessary boosts that may arise during the contract's duration. However, such additions will be subject to a variation process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311300 · Survey analysis services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Diet and Nutrition Survey 2023-2030.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.