Invitation to Tender for the provision of Subscription Stickers Service (Pack for fully chargeable garden collection service)
Details
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 4 September 2023
- Submission
- 28 September 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council has a power under the Controlled Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2012 to make a charge for the collection of some types of household waste, including garden waste. The Council already charges for some types of household waste, for example Bulky Waste and Commercial Waste. A household garden waste subscription service aims to introduce a new system for collecting garden waste in our community. Currently, the garden waste collection service is provided free of charge, but due to budget constraints and the need to generate additional revenue, the decision has been made to implement a chargeable system. Those who subscribe to this service will be issued with a subscription sticker which clearly shows that a subscription has been paid for the current period. We are looking for a fully managed service which handles the permits for the council from request directly to the resident. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with option to extend in multiples of 12 months for a further 2 years. The Council would propose for this contract to be implemented January 2024. Keywords: subscription services, printing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 September 2023
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 22600000 · Ink
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of Subscription Stickers Service (Pack for fully chargeable garden collection service).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of Subscription Stickers Service (Pack for fully chargeable garden collection service), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
