Awarded contract

701577419.1-4 - Army Special Operations Brigade Rifle - CAN - CF

Details

Supplier(s)
Edgar Brothers
Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Rifles
Published
6 September 2023

Tender description

An initial circa £15 million order of 1,620 AIW systems has been placed, with options to procure up to 10,000 systems - totalling circa £90 million - under the contract over the next decade. The systems will initially be fielded to the Army Special Operations Brigade (ASOB) who operate in complex, high threat environments. The Alternative Individual Weapon (AIW) system - known as the L403A1 and procured by Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) under Project HUNTER - is made up of a new assault rifle fitted with a muzzle signature reduction system and an improved optical sighting system. The AIW is a modern rifle using the latest in design technology and manufacturing methods, to produce an exceptionally reliable and accurate weapon. The magnified optic means the user is able to engage threats from greater distances; whilst the signature reduction system works to mask the AIW from detection from sight and hearing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35321200 · Rifles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 701577419.1-4 - Army Special Operations Brigade Rifle - CAN - CF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.