Awarded contract

Ubitricity On-Street Residential Electric Vehicle Charging Pilot Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 2,026,600
Duration
15 years
Topic
Other electrical installation work
Published
31 August 2023

Tender description

To approve the direct award of a concession contract to Ubitricity, (a wholly owned subsidiary of Shell) to supply, install and operate one hundred (100) 5kw vehicle charging points across the City of Doncaster. This offer is niche for two reasons: 1) Ubitricity's competitors offer higher power / faster charging options at 7KW plus. 2) This is a fully funded option and the only cost to the Council is maintenance and repairs due to vandalism or damage. To look at alternative unfunded items it is estimated that it would cost the Council £212,500

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2038

About the buyer

City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ubitricity On-Street Residential Electric Vehicle Charging Pilot Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ubitricity On-Street Residential Electric Vehicle Charging Pilot Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.