Awarded contract

The Supply of Weighted Bags

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Weight and resistance training equipment
Published
31 August 2023

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: Team Leidos are intending to award a contract for the 4 segment weighted bag currently procured directly by MOD. As such, Team Leidos intends to award a 36-month framework to Battle Bag Limited due to their ownership of the patent for the in-service solution. On this basis, it is appropriate to refer to Regulation 32(2) (B) (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which allows for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication “where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator” where “the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights”.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 August 2023

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37442000 · Weight and resistance training equipment
  • 37442500 · Fitness weights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Weighted Bags, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.