Awarded contract

PHW-OJEU-52130 - Breast Test Wales Courier Services

Details

Value
GBP 201,000
Topic
Courier services
Published
31 August 2023

Tender description

Breast Test Wales (BTW) is one of the eight national screening programmes managed by the Screening Division of Public Health Wales. To support the delivery of the programme BTW operates twelve mobile breast screening units at various locations throughout Wales over a three-year period. BTW has a requirement for Courier Services to operate from its main centres to mobile breast screening units, other centres and hospital sites for all three regions. Lot 1: South East Wales – Cardiff Breast Test Wales (BTW) is one of the eight national screening programmes managed by the Screening Division of Public Health Wales. To support the delivery of the programme BTW operates twelve mobile breast screening units at various locations throughout Wales over a three-year period. BTW has a requirement for Courier Services to operate from its main centres to mobile breast screening units, other centres and hospital sites for all three regions. Lot 2: South West Wales – Swansea Breast Test Wales (BTW) is one of the eight national screening programmes managed by the Screening Division of Public Health Wales. To support the delivery of the programme BTW operates twelve mobile breast screening units at various locations throughout Wales over a three-year period. BTW has a requirement for Courier Services to operate from its main centres to mobile breast screening units, other centres and hospital sites for all three regions. Lot 3: North Wales – Llandudno and Wrexham North Wales – Llandudno and Wrexham

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.