Awarded contract

LSL/MED/0151 - The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units

Details

Supplier(s)
DBS Ltd
Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
30 August 2023

Tender description

Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service. The framework also includes the replacement of BSU/TCE devices considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). The agreement will be for the duration of 3 years. Lot 1: Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner Contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos'). Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: - The protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. - for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). Explanation: It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(b)(ii) of Public Contract Regulations 2015. Under regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 using the negotiated procedure without prior publication when competition is absent for technical reasons. The manufacturer (DBS Ltd) are the only provider authorised to create, replace, modify, repair and maintain the in service BSU/TCE MOTS devices, both safely and without altering the performance characteristics of the equipment. DBS Ltd hold all design rights and IP relating to the modified end product intended for use within operational environments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LSL/MED/0151 - The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LSL/MED/0151 - The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.