GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1173 Evaluating genetic bottlenecks in planted and naturally colonised young woodlands
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BGI Tech Solutions
- Value
- GBP 43,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 30 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
RBG Kew wishes to appoint a supplier to sequence whole genomic DNA from 510 silver birch (Betula pendula) and 510 common oak (Quercus robur) trees to over 10X genome coverage. B. pendula and Q. robur have genome sizes of 440 and 780Mbp, respectively. DNA extractions from either dried leaf material or cambium tissues will be performed at RGB Kew, and DNA from each sample will be provided in individually labelled 2ml Eppendorf tubes. We wish to maximise the coverage per sample of 510 individuals per species based on a fixed budget of £43,000 GBP. Coverage must be the same for both species. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-GB-Richmond:-/KGQ9Y7U385 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KGQ9Y7U385 Suppliers will be required to register with Delta, if not already registered. All tender documents can only be accessed via Delta. If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2023
- Completed: Award published30 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1173 Evaluating genetic bottlenecks in planted and naturally colonised young woodlands.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Richmond: RBGKEW1173 Evaluating genetic bottlenecks in planted and naturally colonised young woodlands, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
