Awarded contract

Efficiency & Optimisation (Clean Water) Consultancy Services Framework

Details

Value
4,000,000
Topic
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Published
29 August 2023

Tender description

Anglian Water Services Limited (AWS Ltd) requires consultancy services for the identification, design support, and design of clean water efficiency and optimisation projects that deliver savings across the whole of the AWS Ltd region. Services to be provided in 1 or more of the following areas: Process Efficiency including aeration systems Chemical Efficiency Energy Efficiency including pump control, pump efficiency and pump optimisation Efficient Use of Assets including green solutions that reduce our carbon emissions and HVAC optimisation It is expected that the contracted entities will have in-depth process knowledge of their selected areas. The contract period is 8 years. Lot 1: Water Treatment Process Optimisation (Water Supply Optimisation) Efficiency Optimisation including energy, centred around Water Treatment Process which includes, but is not limited to; treatment process optimisation; chemical optimisation; aeration process optimisation; blower / compressor / aerator efficiency; aeration process control optimisation; non-revenue and water losses through our systems; Lot 2: Pump Optimisation (e.g. Boreholes, Split Pumps etc) Energy and Efficiency Optimisation centred around Raw Water Pumping and Water Supply pumping assets which includes, but is not limited to; well-field optimisation (i.e., cheapest source); drought vulnerability; supply demand balance; non-revenue water and water losses through our systems; borehole control optimisation; borehole pump efficiency; Interstage pumping optimisation; pump efficiency testing; pump efficiency; pump control; pumping network optimisation; energy demand management; energy supply management; tariff optimisation. Lot 3: Efficient Use of Assets Energy and Efficiency Optimisation centred around identifying and investigating ways to reduce operational carbon emissions and energy consumption which will help towards the Water Sector 2030 Net Zero target which includes but is not limited to; green solutions that reduce our carbon emissions; wave & hydro-electric, source of water; photovoltaic solar; heat pumps; HVAC Optimisation (including lighting)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Efficiency & Optimisation (Clean Water) Consultancy Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Efficiency & Optimisation (Clean Water) Consultancy Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.