Awarded contract

CP2279-22 Buy With Confidence Website and Administration

Details

Supplier(s)
2.0 Productions
Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
30 August 2023

Tender description

This quotation is for creating a new public-facing website for the Buy With Confidence scheme (buywithconfidence.gov.uk), including ability for Buy With Confidence National team (which is hosted by Devon) to alter and update pages/composition at will.\r \r There is also a requirement for creating a new 'back-end' data management system/Customer Relationship Management (CRM) to hold data about the members of the Buy With Confidence scheme, as well as holding new applications to join the scheme, publicly submitted feedback about the members and complaints about them. The system will be accessible to 30+ local authorities, but data must be held securely in a way where they can only see information about the members/applicants in their own area (e.g. Hampshire County Council must only be able to see Hampshire based members), with only the Buy With Confidence National team, based in Devon, able to see all the data.\r \r The front-end website and back-end must be able to communicate to one another, for example, consumers can search for members of the scheme based on postcode and business type. People will also need to be able to leave feedback, complaints and make applications to the scheme, with the data held in the backend.\r \r There is a requirement for ongoing hosting, support and maintenance for the new website and data management system. Additional information: To express your interest in the project, visit the Supplying the Southwest Procurement portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2279-22 Buy With Confidence Website and Administration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2279-22 Buy With Confidence Website and Administration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn
  3. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.