Closed tender

Weirfield Play Area tender with fixed cost option for Badgers Brook Play area

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
25 August 2023
Submission
21 September 2023

Tender description

Complete refurbishment of fenced play area at Weirfield Wroughton to a maximum of £70,000 EXCL VAT including items specified in main tender document. To include new play equipment and complete replacement of existing wetpour rubber surfacing. Additional fixed costing option also required to replace double swing unit and central multiplay unit with overlay soft surfacing at Badgers Brook Play Area Wroughton. Emphasis for Weirfield to be for ages 0-11 with focus on Early Years and Key Stage one to include complete removal of existing play surfacing and complete replacement of wetpour safety surfacing. Existing fencing to remain in place. As an additional option in this tender we also require a fixed price, costed design for the Badgers Brook play area to the maximum value of £25,000 EXCL VAT to replace a double toddler swing unit and central multiplay equipment for Early Years/KS1 and overlay/chase cut wetpour surfacing under both. The successful contractor will be delivering play area refurbishments at Weirfield, and if we choose to go ahead with it Badgers Brook Play Area. PLEASE NOTE that any remaining budget from Badgers Brook MUST NOT BE USED by contractors as additional spend at the weirfield as monies for these comprise separate budgets which have strict restrictions regarding their use. We require that all companies bidding for this contract are members of the Association of Play Industries. We will be scoring contractors with regard to their design to a maximum of £70,000 at the Weirfield site only. A site visit to fully scope the area and condition of existing site is required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 September 2023

About the buyer

Wroughton Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Weirfield Play Area tender with fixed cost option for Badgers Brook Play area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Weirfield Play Area tender with fixed cost option for Badgers Brook Play area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wroughton Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.