Unexploded Ordinance Studies for 23/24 England Ecosystem Survey Monads
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Artios Global Ltd
- Value
- GBP 31,840
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 25 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall aim of the contract is to: - Carry out pre-desk study UXO searches and; - Detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites The contractor shall carry out pre-desk study UXO searches across up to 192 England Ecosystem Survey monads (a 1km² square). The pre-desk study UXO searches shall identify historical and current bombing or miliary activities on or affecting the site, and provide recommendations for detailed desk studies for entire or parts of the sites. The contractor may be asked to carry out detailed UXO desk studies and risk assessment within some monads, for which detailed desk studies have been recommended. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to ees.soil@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 3rd July 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ees.soil@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 July 2023
- Completed: Award published25 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 December 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71355200 · Ordnance surveying
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Unexploded Ordinance Studies for 23/24 England Ecosystem Survey Monads.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
