The Supply of MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- POWER PLASTICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Thermal insulating material
- Published
- 23 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") – has under consideration a four year Single Operator Framework Agreement for The Supply of Spares, Consumables and Accessories for MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau), and drawing to be supplied. This Contract is intended to be 4 years duration and to include 28 items identified as being in scope for MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels supporting UK Ministry of Defence's requirement, with and advertised contract value of £4.5 million. For the purpose of this ITT and based on forecast data, 28 will be competed. The Contract shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Capability questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract). The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Contract in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Lot 1: The Supply of MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2023
- Completed: Award published23 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44111520 · Thermal insulating material
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of MK4 Tentage Insulation Panels, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
