Professional Services - Information Governance Support
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Data Privacy Simplified Limited
- Value
- GBP 153,372
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy services
- Published
- 23 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is intended to inform the market that NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) have entered into a contract with BJM IG Privacy Limited - Data Privacy Simplified Limited, to deliver professional Information Governance Support Services. This follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice on 13th July 2023 (reference: 2023/S 000-018914) which provided confirmation of the Authority's intention to enter into a contract with the identified supplier. This is a short-term arrangement whilst HWE ICB makes the necessary arrangements to transition this service safely back in house. The service includes: - Continuation of GP DPO support. - Providing ad hoc IG advice when needed - Providing ad hoc cover for e.g., Subject Access Requests, where the case may be particularly sensitive or require additional support. - That this cover is in place for the 23/24 financial year. The above work will be commissioned with the longer-term intention of: - Aiming to bring this work inhouse - with a better understanding over capacity required. - Reviewing the ICBs statutory duties in providing wider DPO support - Having provided a realistic period to observe the scale and scope of work likely to be experienced through the increased delegation to ICBs with Community Pharmacy, Dentistry and Ophthalmology. - Providing the newly created team with an opportunity to bed down and have backup support if needed. BJM Privacy - Data Privacy Simplified Limited, have been providing this service to HWE ICB since the incorporation of the ICB on 1st July 2022. The total value of this arrangement fell underneath the thresholds for competition in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR). The total cumulative value of the service since the initial contract began is now above the thresholds for tendering under PCR. Competition is not being sought for these services on this occasion as it would cause significant disruption and impact negatively on continuity. This is also a short-term arrangement to bridge a gap whilst the services transition. There is no clear benefit from conducting a formal tender process. The previous value of work awarded to the supplier was £122,112 (excluding VAT). The new contract will end on 31st March 2024 and has a value of £153,372 (inclusive of VAT). Therefore, the total new cumulative value of the contract (considering the previous work and the proposed new work) is £299,906 (inclusive of VAT). Additional information: Competition is not being sought for these services on this occasion as it would cause significant disruption and impact negatively on continuity. This is also a short-term arrangement to bridge a gap whilst the services transition in-house to the ICB. There is no clear benefit from conducting a formal tender process for the continuation of these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published23 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional Services - Information Governance Support.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Professional Services - Information Governance Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 79£504.6m
- 57£4.3m
- 46£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
