Awarded contract

Gas Servicing, Call-out Services and Upgrade Works

Details

Value
GBP 454,817.39
Duration
5 years
Topic
Gas-fitting installation work
Published
22 August 2023

Tender description

The requirements under this call-off contract are for the appointed supplier to maintain gas appliances in accordance with current legislation and best practice. This relates to routine servicing and breakdown maintenance of those appliances. It also covers annual gas safety testing in those properties covered by regulation 36 of the gas safety (installation and use) regulations 1998. The appointed supplier will be responsible for all aspects of maintenance of these appliances in accordance with the manufactures recommendations, legislation, and current best practice to ensure the efficient, effective and safe operation of all equipment listed on the University managed asset list. The requirement also includes provision for upgrade, replacement and asset refresh as instructed from time to time. This procurement was carried out as a Further Competition under NHS SBS Hard Facilities Management 2 (Ref: SBS10166) - Lot 3.7 Gas and Oil Boilers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
  • 50511200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gas Servicing, Call-out Services and Upgrade Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.