Awarded contract

Framework for the Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Controlled Access Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 755,000
Topic
Car park control equipment
Published
22 August 2023

Tender description

This service only contract is for the biannual planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of controlled access equipment including automatic doors, roller shutters, bay doors, sliding gates and car park barriers. The contract shall be for the provision of all labour, specified materials, transport and overheads for maintaining the equipment included within the scope of this specification in the establishments detailed in the Pricing Matrix . All maintenance shall be in accordance with the relevant manufacturer's instructions, British Standards and Codes of Practice, and the current Health and Safety Legislation and include the additional requirements of this contract where applicable. Responsive Maintenance A working hours callout facility is required to deliver responsive maintenance activities as described later in this document with a 4-hour response limit deliverable 24/7. Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework. Lot 1: This service only contract is for the biannual planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of controlled access equipment including automatic doors, roller shutters, bay doors, sliding gates and car park barriers. Additional information: Please note Stafford Borough Council, Cannock Chase District and South Staffordshire Council are not responsible for this procedure, they are a named organisation who may call off from the Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34926000 · Car park control equipment
  • 34928120 · Barrier components
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Controlled Access Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Controlled Access Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.