Awarded contract

Costs Lawyer Services 2

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
24 August 2023

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement which will provide costs law services to the Public Sector. This framework consists of 3 lots: Lot 1 General Costs Law Services, Lot 2 Clinical Negligence Specialist Services; and Lot 3: Security Clearance Specialist Services. The framework will run for 36 months with an option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months. We ran this competition using the open procedure. This procurement was conducted under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) therefore subject to limited regulation and conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015. The supplier shall provide services to buyers in the jurisdictional area of England and Wales. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3. Lot 1: General Costs Law Services Lot 1 is for General Costs Law Services and covers costs services for both budgeted and non-budgeted work, for the receiving and paying party as required by the Buyer at call off. For further information concerning the scope of the services please refer to Framework Schedule 1 (Specification) of the Terms and Conditions. Lot 2: Clinical Negligence Specialist Services This lot provides all aspects of costs law and law costs draftsman services in the support of clinical negligence claims brought against public sector organisations Lot 3: Security Clearance Specialist Services This lot provides all aspects of costs law and law costs draftsman services in the support of legal disputes and legal litigation matters that require security cleared fee earners and service providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 79130000 · Legal documentation and certification services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Costs Lawyer Services 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Costs Lawyer Services 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.