Alterations to Thornliebank Primary School to form a Gaelic Annexe
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Clark Contracts (SC088490)
- Value
- GBP 519,310
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 23 August 2023
Tender description
The project brief is internal alterations and refurbishment of part of Thornliebank Primary School to provide facilities for the delivery of Gaelic Education. The works include toilet refurbishment, alterations to internal partitions and doors, flooring, decoration and sinks. The project includes a new STEM classroom, works within the playground and signage. The works will be completed during term time and school holidays. Some works need to be completed during the school holidays. The contractor will need to work with the CA and School to programme the works so classes can be moved and, if required, for a temporary fire evacuation plan to be put in place. Thornliebank Primary School has a Listed Building Category B. The existing boy’s toilets are to be refurbished first. Once these are complete, the girls can be refurbished. The new cleaners store must be completed before the existing cleaners store in the girl’s toilets is removed. The school can move two classes at any one time. Hours of working is 7am to 6pm. Access at weekends and on public holidays will need to be arranged with 3 working days’ notice. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 August 2023
- Completed: Award published23 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Alterations to Thornliebank Primary School to form a Gaelic Annexe.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
