Awarded contract

202223/1391- Supply of a Bespoke Research Insect Bioreactor

Details

Supplier(s)
Entocycle
Value
GBP 335,000
Topic
Biochemical analysers
Published
24 August 2023

Tender description

NOTICE OF AWARD of a bespoke insect raising unit to be sited at the University’s Research Farm. The insect bioreactor will provide a unique demonstrator platform, i.e. mimicking a commercial set up whilst facilitating research on raising insects on livestock slurries and manures, exclusively. Lot 1: NOTICE OF AWARD OF a bespoke insect raising unit to be sited at the University’s Research Farm. The insect bioreactor will provide a unique demonstrator platform, i.e. mimicking a commercial set up whilst facilitating research on raising insects on livestock slurries and manures, exclusively. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y6944T9866

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Leeds is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38434500 · Biochemical analysers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.