Awarded contract

Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2023 - Phase 2

Details

Supplier(s)
Refuge
Value
GBP 1,755,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 August 2023

Tender description

The Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise Sector (VCSE) plays a vital role in Kingston supporting some of the borough’s most vulnerable residents. The sector has played a crucial role in the Kingston Covid response and continued funding of local Voluntary Community Sector organisations is an important part of ensuring the Council has an effective approach to early help and prevention. These proposals build on learning from the Covid response, the priorities of the Communities Taskforce, the recommendations from Seizing the Moment, and sector best practice. The service priorities, specification requirements and monitoring approach have been co-designed with the sector. Commissioning Theme 7: Domestic Abuse - Lot 7a - Domestic Abuse Refuge Accommodations and Domestic Abuse and VAWG Community Outreach Service The Authority is using an Open Procedure for this procurement of services categorised as ‘social and other specific services’ under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR 2015’). This procurement exercise will therefore be subject to the Light Touch Regime (‘LTR’) under Regulations 74 to 77 as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Contract Term: Initial term of 3 years plus 2 further extensions of up to 12 months each (3+1+1 = 5 years). Lot 1: This theme provides specialist provision of community based services for Kingston residents affected by domestic abuse, including specialist accommodation for those needing housing and a safe space to escape domestic abuse

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2023 - Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2023 - Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.