Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (TCIAG)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Inspira Cumbria Limited (Trading as Inspira)
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 16 August 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance services to support young people. Cumberland Council is committed to delivering these services to increase the participation of young people in education and training, reduce the numbers of NEET and Not Knowns and to ensure vulnerable young people get the careers support they need to successfully transition into adulthood. Lot 1: The council conducted the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Invitation to Tender contained all information about the procurement process, the services and award criteria. The bids received were assessed against the advertised award criteria and the contract was awarded. The contract is for an initial period of 24 months, starting on 30th September 2023. There are TWO optional extensions available of up to TWELVE months each. These optional extensions are at the complete discretion of the council. The maximum length of the contract, including the optional extensions, is 48 months. The total value of the contract for the initial two years is £1,050,000. The maximum value for the two initial years plus the two 12 month extensions is £2,100,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 August 2023
- Completed: Award published16 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (TCIAG).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
