Awarded contract

Supply of VR Forces Licenses, Associated Maintenance and Hardware

Details

Value
GBP 345,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
14 August 2023

Tender description

The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contracts for the supply of VR Forces Licenses, associated hardware and maintenance for use by it's Counter Terrorism and Security (CTS) Division. Lot 1: The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contracts for the supply of VR Forces Licenses, associated hardware and maintenance for use by it's Counter Terrorism and Security (CTS) Division. The initial contract will be for the supply of 4 licenses and 4 USB dongles, 1 years annual maintenance for each license and an additional 1 year maintenance for an existing license already owned by Dstl (estimated value of £160,000.00 - £165,000.00 ex VAT) with the option to extend the maintenance on an annual basis up to a maximum period of 5 years (up to an estimated total contract value of £340,000 - £345,000.00 ex VAT) Additional information: II.2.5 Award Criteria: The award of this contract will be in accordance with MOD commercial policy on the pricing of single source non qualifying contracts applying the principle of No Acceptable Price, No Contract (NAPNOC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48461000 · Analytical or scientific software package
  • 48462000 · Mathematical or forecasting software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
  • 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
  • 72268000 · Software supply services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of VR Forces Licenses, Associated Maintenance and Hardware.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of VR Forces Licenses, Associated Maintenance and Hardware, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.