Awarded contract

Purchase of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus and Associated Equipment and Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Breathing apparatus for firefighting
Published
14 August 2023

Tender description

The procurement of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus and associated Equipment and Services for West Midlands Fire Service. The procurement was conducted as a collaborative exercise with four other services under FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT DS314-20 Lots 1 -7. Each Authority that has taken part in the further competition is responsible for awarding their own call off with the winning bidder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2038

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.