Awarded contract

02036 SPS Integrated HR Transformation

Details

Value
GBP 1,622,806
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
15 August 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government have made a clear commitment to moving to cloud-based systems with advanced levels of resilience and security. This requirement is echoed by the SPS, who have set out within its digital strategy and corporate outcomes a commitment to modernise appropriate systems. This project forms part of a wider programme of change to establish a high impact HR function that will be a key enabler for the achievement of strategic outcomes. The SPS overall aim is to procure new HR software and Professional Services. We will also enter into a Software as a Service (SaaS) agreement for software delivery and licensing in which software is accessed online via a subscription, rather than bought and installed on individual computers. The SPS shall commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. The procurement will follow the Restricted Procedure. Following publication of this Contract Notice a Single Procurement Document (SPD) which will be made available to bidders, along with SPS's supporting guidance document. Tender responses will then be evaluated by SPS. Following the evaluation of the SPD, shortlisted bidders will be provided with an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The ITT will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders via the Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T) portal, an e-Tendering System which can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) website. Supplier shall note that all documentation, including the SPD, is only available in electronic form and can be accessed via your web browser. Bidders are required to complete the Online Qualification and Technical SPD (Scotland) Questionnaire on PCS-T.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72250000 · System and support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 02036 SPS Integrated HR Transformation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 02036 SPS Integrated HR Transformation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.