Supply of PPE and Workwear
Details
- Buyer
- Kingstown Works Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Arden Winch & Co Limited, Healthy Beans Ltd
- Value
- GBP 133,777
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 10 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are seeking to appoint one supplier for each of the lots detailed below. Suppliers are welcome to bid for as many lots as they wish. Lot 1 - Workwear. This lot includes Clothing and boots for both site operatives and office staff. Estimated annual spend of £95,000. Lot 2 - PPE. This includes Gloves, Safety masks, Goggles, Ear protection etc. Estimated annual spend of £28,000. The estimated annual value of each of the lots is detailed above this is based on historical usage. KWL can offer no guarantee of spend, volume or frequency of orders made to any supplier. The supplier must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and in order to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL may seek other suppliers in the event of service failure, excessive lead times or change in quality etc. The contract will be for a 2-year period commencing on 01 May 2023. The contracts may be extended for a further 2 year period (1 + 1 Year) subject to a value for money review which will take into account cost, performance and quality delivered during the original contract term. The award of contracts shall be carried out in accordance with KWL Purchasing Policy. For complete tender documents please e-mail eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Additional information: For complete tender documents please e-mail eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published10 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Kingstown Works Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of PPE and Workwear.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of PPE and Workwear, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingstown Works Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
