Streetscene Services (Grounds Maintenance and Street Cleaning)
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Topic
- Landscape gardening services
- Published
- 8 August 2023
- Submission
- 8 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Woking Borough Council (the "Council") invites tenders from suitability qualified and experienced organisations for the provision of its streetscene services (grounds maintenance, street cleaning and allied services) contract (the "Contract"). The services under the Contract will include street cleaning grounds maintenance and arboriculture works and other supporting services. The Council is facing an affordability challenge in relation to all services, including this Contract. As such, the Council is inviting two proposals from each bidder, each with its own target price/affordability envelope. The Council is providing a depot for the delivery of these services which is shared with the waste collection contractor. In relation to the provision of vehicles and any provision of finance for vehicles, interested applicants are referred to the procurement documentation for information. Interested applicants are further directed to Section VI.3 of the Contract Notice for further details in relation to the Contract, including information about the scope of services, length of contract and estimated value. Additional information: Responses to the ITT ('Tender Submissions') are to be completed electronically using the Woking Borough Council Procurement e-Sourcing portal; In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2023
About the buyer
Woking Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Streetscene Services (Grounds Maintenance and Street Cleaning).
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Streetscene Services (Grounds Maintenance and Street Cleaning), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Woking Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
