Maintenance and repair of general plumbing including replacement of baths and sanitary ware
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Snape Contracting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 367,650
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Plumbing materials
- Published
- 9 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of materials and repair/improvement works related to wet trades; general plumbing including replacement of baths and sanitary ware.\r \r Project Description\r \r The successful supplier will be on boarded under a measured term agreement. Works shall be issued via a work order having been pre-surveyed and coded using NHF SOR's version 7.1. This opportunity is specific in its skill set and repairs will include but not be limited to: general plumbing including replacement of baths and sanitary ware. \r Examples include:\r \r • Replace Bath, toilet or basin\r • Overhaul WC cistern\r • Replace taps\r • Trace and repair water leaks\r \r \r Contract Period\r \r The contract will be for a period of 24 months commencing (Approximately)29th March 2023. The estimated contract spend over the contract term is approximately (but no more than) £400k\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender Responses\r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th March 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Tender Clarifications\r If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 22nd February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN655469\r \r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2023
- Completed: Award published9 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 April 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115210 · Plumbing materials
- 44410000 · Articles for the bathroom and kitchen
- 44411000 · Sanitary ware
- 45232460 · Sanitary works
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance and repair of general plumbing including replacement of baths and sanitary ware.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance and repair of general plumbing including replacement of baths and sanitary ware, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
